This Privacy Policy describes how Funds-Axis collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

 

Scope of this Statement

This policy covers the Funds-Axis website found at the following URL – www.funds-axis.com and our related product websites and portals, including www.globalexchanges.com and www.globaldisclosures.com.

These websites are owned and operated by Funds-Axis Limited, who is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the GDPR Regulation. This document is intended to explain how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Where you are a Customer, there will be a separate Agreement in place governing the delivery of Products and Services including in respect of Customer Data.

Where you are a prospective candidate or job applicant, including where you apply online through our websites, you will be provided with our Privacy Policy in respect of prospective candidates and job applicants.

The materials contained in this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice. Funds-Axis does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on information contained in this website.

 

Organisational Details

Funds-Axis Limited, 31 Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HJ

 

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may include hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. Funds-Axis is not responsible for examining or evaluating them and their inclusion does not imply endorsement of their content. Funds-Axis is not responsible for the content of external internet sites that link to this website or which are linked from it.

This policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

 

Third Party Sub-Processors

Funds-Axis engages and uses third party data processors with access to certain personal data. In particular, this extends to third party website hosting infrastructure providers, recruitment consultancies and third party marketing tools. These processors include:

  • MailChimp
  • Amazon AWS
  • ZOHO Inc
  • Salesforce.com

Prior to engaging any third party sub-processor, Funds-Axis performs due-diligence to evaluate their privacy, security and confidentiality practices and ensure that these obligations are effected in contractual agreements. Where you are a Customer, the Customer Agreement will identify, if applicable, any other third party sub-processors used in the delivery of the service or products to you.

 

Opt In

Unless you specify otherwise, submitting a question or comment or registering an interest in a product or event on this website automatically opts you in to our promotional mailing list. You agree that Funds-Axis shall be free to send you from time to time additional product or company information, including newsletters, product advertisements and / or announcements. Each newsletter, advertisement etc will also provide an opportunity for you to opt out at any time. We will never sell or disclose your email address to anyone.

 

Option to Opt-Out

If you no longer wish to receive any form of mailings from us please email your request to info@funds-axis.com.

 

Data Protection

This website is owned and operated by Funds-Axis, who is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. This document is intended to explain how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

Collection, Utilisation and Security of Data

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we adhere to strict security procedures. The personal information which we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access.

The information you provide to us when using this website will be processed for the following reasons:

  • to process any request for advice or information supplied by us;
  • to notify you of our bulletins, information packs and services, should you consent to this;
  • to customise this website according to your interests;
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations; and
  • to process any application made by you for a position with us.

The type of information we will collect about you may include:

  • your name and address;
  • your telephone number and e-mail address;
  • your occupation;
  • your interests in our products and services;
  • details about the services you specifically request; and
  • information you complete in relation to our client surveys

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this document. If we change our terms and conditions we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

We will never collect sensitive personal information about you without your explicit consent.

Funds-Axis works hard to protect the information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body or competent jurisdiction.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any particular purpose or purposes, write to us at the above address or e-mail info@funds-axis.com.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. Those include rights to:

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address.
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Contact us using our contact details below
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Where you are a user of our Services you should email us from the email address that you use to access Funds-Axis
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

 

How Long Will We Hold Your Data?

Funds-Axis will retain this data in accordance with a Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by the applicable law.

 

How To Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: ZA270815).

 

Cookies

We also employ cookies on this site. Cookies are small text files used on the internet for a variety of purposes. We use cookies to make your use of the website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. You have a right to refuse this and can modify your browser accordingly. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

This means we automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • the internet domain and IP address from where you access our website;
  • the type of browser software and operating system used to access our website;
  • the date and time you access our website;
  • if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website; and
  • the pages you enter, visit and exit our website from.

You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Traffic Data

Funds-Axis employs information gathering technologies for the purposes of collecting information and statistics about the users of this site, but such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of our customers by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

Google Analytics is one such platform used for analysing traffic data as above. Google Analytics’ terms require us to state the following disclaimer:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

 

Liability

The information materials and opinions contained on this website (and any information accessed through links in this website) are for general information purposes only, are not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice, and should not be relied on or treated as a substitute for specific advice relevant to particular circumstances. Funds-Axis Limited does not accept responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information or materials published on this website.

The content provided on this website has been produced by Funds-Axis Limited for their client’s use only and is not permitted to be distributed or used for external purposes without prior written consent.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Funds-Axis may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, Funds-Axis will provide additional notice, such as via email or through our Service Agreements.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

 

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@funds-axis.com